Antiquariat Büchel-Baur

Verband Deutscher Antiquare e. V.International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Robert-Koch-Weg 9
71364 WINNENDEN (D)

Fon: (0 71 95) 977 20 28
Fax: (0 71 95) 977 20 29
eMail: info@buechel-baur.de

AUSTIN, GABRIEL (ed.)
The Grolier Club(.) Iter italicum.

New York, The Grolier Club 1963. 8vo. (XXI), (3), 298 pp, (1) leaf. Vignette on title and 18 plates (black and white, not in the pagination). Contemporary brown leather, vignette on front board. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 505   20,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, Bindings, Grolier-Club]

( BALDE, Ernst )
Die Lessing-Literatur in Deutschland. Vollständiger Catalog sämmtlicher in Deutschland erschienenen Werke G.E. Lessing's, sowohl Gesammt- als Einzelausgaben, aller bezüglichen Erkäuterungs- und Ergänzungsschriften, wie endlich aller mit ihm in irgend einer Beziehung stehenden sonstigen literarischen Erscheinungen. Von 1750 bis Ende 1851. Supplement zu allen Werken G. E. Lessing's.

Kassel, Balde 1852. 8vo. 34 pp., (1) leaf. Orig. wrappers (reinforced at joints). First edition, uncut copy. Somewhat stained. Seifert 2634.

Best. Nr.: 521   50,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, German literature, Lessing]

BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE PARIS
La reliure original.

Paris 1953. 8vo. XVI, 92 pp., (6) lvs. 28 plates with images of French 19th and 20th century bindings. Orig. wrappers (rubbed).Good copy. Schmidt-Künsemüller 916.

Best. Nr.: 506   50,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on bindings, French bindings]

BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONAL PARIS
Le livre.

Paris, Bibliotheque national 1972. 4to. (7) lvs., 225, (5) pp. Numerous illustrations, in part coloured printing. Orig. wrappers (rubbed). Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 519   30,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books]

BOCK, Elfried (ed.)
Die Holzschnitte des Meisters DS.

Berlin, Reichsdruckerei 1924 Folio. Pp. (1) - (12), frontipiece (DS?s device), XXII plates. Half cloth. Dedication copy. Light browning.

Best. Nr.: 523   50,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on book-illustration, Master ?DS?].

BROWER H. et al.(ed.)
Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis 1 /1994.

Leiden, Nederlandse Boekhistorische Vereniging 1994. 8vo. 228 pp. Some illuatrations. Orig. wrappers. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 511   10,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, Dutch books]

FONTAINE VERWEY, H(erman) de la
Uit de wereld van het boek. I : Humanisten, Dwepers en Rebellen in de zestiende Eeuw.

Amsterdam, Israel 1975. 8vo. 160 pp., (1) leaf. 40 plates. Illustrated wrappers. Good copy

Best. Nr.: 509   20,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, Dutch books]

FONTAINE VERWEY, H(erman) de la
Uit de wereld van het boek. I - III.

Amsterdam, Israel 1976-79. Three vols. 8vo. 160 pp., (1) leaf, 40 plates; 190 pp., (1) leaf, 48 plates; 255 pp, (1) leaf., 48 plates. Orig. wrappers. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 510   30,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, Dutch books]

GUMUCHIAN
Catalogue de reliures du XVe au XIXe siecle, en vente a la Librairie Gumuchian & Cie.

Paris, Gumuchian (1929). Gr.-4to. (1) leaf, VI, 180 pp., (1) leaf. 125 plates black and white, 10 plates coloured printing. Orig. wrappers, dust-jacket. Printed on Velin-paper. Important catalogue on bookbinding: 398 items, description in English and Franch. Light spotting. Schmidt-Künsemüller 1472.

Best. Nr.: 504   200,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, Bindings]

HOPKINSON, Cecil.
A Bibliography of the works of C.W. von Gluck 1714-1787.

London, Printed for the author 1959 Fol. XV pp. (2 blanks), (1) p. (blank), (1) leaf (verso frontipiece), 79 pp. (1) p. (blank). First edition; copy no. 56 of 300. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 524   40,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on music, baroque music, Gluck]

JONGENELEN, Ton
Van smaad tot erger. Amsterdamse boekverboden 1747-1794.

Amsterdam, Weyerman 1998. 8vo. (2) lvs., XXVIII, 86 pp., (1) leaf. Illustr. on title and 5 plates. Orig. wrappers. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 517   30,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on censorship]

KRIMPEN, Huib van
Meestal uitzonderlijk.

Utrecht, Matrijs 1991. 8to, 32 pp. Numerous marginal illstrations. Orig. wrappers. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 516   20,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books]

LANDWEHR, John
De Nederlander uit en thuis. Spiegel van het dagelijkse leven uit bijzondere zeventiende-eeuwse boeken.

Alphen, Sijthoff 1981. 4to. 200 pp., numerous illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 515   20,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

 

LEDIEU, Alcius
Les reliures artistiques et armoriées de la bibliothèque d? Abbeville ?

Paris, Gruel-Engelmann 1891. 4to. (2) lvs. (blank; bound in in front of the title), title, 113 pp., (1) p. (blank), (3) lvs. (blank). With 18 lithogr. plates (coloured, not included into the pagination), 71 illustrations in the text. Newer half cloth (slightly rubbed), gilt-stamped title to spine. Engraved ex-libris of the famous French book historian Eugene Olivier. Browned throughout (title and last leaved more intensively), title with small paper defect to lower margin.

Best. Nr.: 527   280,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

VAN DER LINDEN, Renaat (ed.)
Beeld, Boek en Spel in de Volkskunde.

Brüssel, Bank van Brussel 1974. 4to. 125 pp. 24 illustrations (some in colour printing, 1 as folded table). Orig. wrappers, good copy.

Best. Nr.: 513   10,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

 

[Books on books]

LOUBIER, Hans / KLETTE, Erhard
Jahrbuch der Einbandkunst 1927.

(Leipzig, Verlag für Einbandkunst 1927). 4to. 8 pp. (of 12: lacking title leaf and last leaf of contents); 253, (3) pp.; 106 tables. Modern half cloth. The 1927 volume only (= 1st one of at all four). Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 508   70,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, bindings]

POLLARD, A.W. / REDGRAVE, G.R.
A Short-Title Catalogue of Books printed in England, Scotland & Ireland And of English Books Printed Abroad 1475 - 1640...

London, The Bibliographical Society 1963. 4to. XVI, 609 pp., (1) p. (blank). Cloth (some staining), gilt-stamped title on spine. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 500   50,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books]

RAMSDEN, Charles
French Bookbinders 1789 - 1848.

London, Lund Humphries 1950. 4to. (1) leaf, XIV, 228 pp. 40 illustrations. Cloth, gilt-stamped title on front board and spine. Some browning.

Best. Nr.: 501   40,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, French bindingx]

REDLICH, Carl Christian
Lessing - Bibliothek. Verzeichnis derjenigen Drucke, welche die Grundlage des Textes der Lessing'schen Werke bilden Separat-Abdruck aus der neuen Ausgabe von Lessing's Werken (= Werke. T. 1-20. Berlin, Hempel [1868-79]

Berlin, Hempel 1878. 8vo. (1) leaf, pp. (675) - 864 (= separate edition from Lessing?s complete works /Berlin 1868-1879; cf. Seifert 15).

Best. Nr.: 522   40,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books, Lessing]

REEDIJK, C. (Hg.)
Boeken van en rond Willem van Oranje. Expositie Koninklijke Bibliotheek.

Den Haag, Koninklijke Bibliotheek 1984. 4to. 95 pp., numerpous illustrations. Orig. wrappers. Good copy.

Best. Nr.: 514   15,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on Dutch books]

SALMAN, Jeroen u.a. (ed.)
Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis 3 /1996.

Leiden, Nederlandse Boekhistorische Vereniging 1996. 8vo. 253, (3) pp. Several illustrations. Orig. wrappers, good copy.

Best. Nr.: 512   10,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Book on Dutch books]

SAMMONS, Christa (ed.)
The Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library. A Guide to the Collections.

New Haven, Yale University 1994. 8vo. (4) lvs., 123, (3) pp. Numerous illustrations. Orig. wrappers, good copy.

Best. Nr.: 518   30,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books]

TOTOK, W. / WEITZEL, R. / WEIMANN, K.-H.
Handbuch der bibliographischen Nachschlagwerke. Dritte erweiterte, völlig neu bearbeitete Auflage.

Frankfurt /M., Klostermann 1966. 4to. XXIV, 362 pp. Cloth, dust jacket (defective). Third edition.

Best. Nr.: 503   15,00 EUR
zzgl. Versandkosten (Inland: 7,00 / EU 17,00 / sonstiges Europa 30,00 / Welt 35,00)

[Books on books]